Is Bulgur Kosher for Passover?

Bulgur is a wheat product made from the whole grain that has been parboiled, dried and then ground. Because it is made from wheat, bulgur is not kosher for Passover.

Which Foods are Chametz? – Kosher for Passover

If you’re wondering whether bulgur is kosher for Passover, the answer is yes! Bulgur is made from wheat that has been parboiled and then dried, so it’s a great alternative to rice or pasta during this holiday. Just be sure to check the labeling on the package to make sure it doesn’t contain any other ingredients that aren’t kosher for Passover.

Is Rice Kosher for Passover

Rice is a tricky food when it comes to Passover. On the one hand, it’s a grain and grains are not supposed to be eaten during Passover. On the other hand, rice is not one of the five main grains (wheat, barley, oats, spelt, rye) that are specifically mentioned in the Torah as being off-limits during Passover.

So what’s a Jew to do? The first thing to understand is that there is a difference between Ashkenazi Jews and Sephardic Jews when it comes to rice and Passover. Ashkenazim generally do not eat rice during Passover while Sephardim typically do.

This difference can be traced back to a rabbinic dispute that took place in the Middle Ages. The reason why Ashkenazim don’t eat rice during Passover has more to do with custom than anything else. The rabbis who ruled against eating rice during Passover were concerned that people might mistake rice for one of the forbidden grains.

To avoid this confusion, they prohibited all grain-like foods from being eaten during Passover. Over time, this prohibition became codified into Jewish law and has been followed by Ashkenazi Jews ever since. Sephardic Jews, on the other hand, never adopted this prohibition against eating rice during Passover.

For them, only the five specific grains mentioned in the Torah are off-limits. Since rice is not one of those grains, they see no problem with eating it during Passover.

Related:  How to Get Dimples With Ice?
So which side is right?

Well, both sides have valid arguments based on Jewish law (halakha).

Is Bulgur Kosher for Passover?


Is Barley Kosher for Passover?

No, barley is not kosher for Passover. While wheat, rye, oats and spelt are all grains that are allowed to be eaten during Passover, barley is specifically forbidden. This is because barley was the grain that was used to make the flour for the bread that was given to the Israelites during their time in slavery in Egypt.

As such, it has come to be associated with slavery and oppression, and is therefore not eaten during Passover as a way of symbolically rejecting those things.

What is Bulgur Wheat Also Called?

Bulgur wheat is also called bulgur, cracked wheat or simply grain. It is a type of whole wheat that has been parboiled and then dried. This process makes it quicker to cook than other types of wheat.

Bulgur is a staple ingredient in many Middle Eastern and Mediterranean dishes, such as tabbouleh and kibbeh.

Is Semolina Kosher for Passover?

No, semolina is not kosher for Passover. This is because it is made from wheat, and wheat is one of the five grains that are forbidden on Passover.

What Counts As Chametz?

When it comes to Passover, there are a lot of rules and regulations surrounding what can and cannot be eaten. Chametz is one of those things that many people are unsure about – what exactly counts as chametz? First, let’s start with a definition.

Chametz is anything made from wheat, barley, rye, oats or spelt that has been allowed to rise or ferment. This includes breads, cakes, cookies, crackers and any other baked goods made with these flours. It also includes beer and whiskey made from barley.

So now that we know what chametz is, let’s talk about what does and does not count as chametz for the purposes of Passover. Any food item that contains one of the five grains listed above in its unprocessed form (e.g. wheat berries) does not count as chametz. However, once those grains have been milled into flour or otherwise processed, they do become chametz if they are allowed to rise or ferment.

Related:  What is a Chicken Burger?

There are a few exceptions to this rule though. One is matzo – unleavened bread made from wheat flour that has not been allowed to rise before baking (this is why matzo is so dense and dry). Matzo still counts as wheat flour for the purposes of Passover but since it has not been fermented it is considered kosher for Passover consumption.

Similarly, certain types of alcohol are also exempt from being counted as chametz even though they are made from fermented grain – namely vodka and gin which undergo such intense distillation that any trace of fermentation is removed. So there you have it! That’s everything you need to know about what counts as chametz for Passover purposes.

Just remember – if it’s made with any of the five major grains and it’s been allowed to rise or ferment, then chances are it’s off limits during this holiday!


Yes, bulgur is kosher for Passover. Bulgur is a whole wheat grain that has been parboiled and then dried. It is a staple ingredient in many Middle Eastern dishes.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *